Your mom named Bank A because she loved the people and knew they would treat you, your aunt and your uncle well. Unfortunately, when Bank B took over, it sounds like they also bought the right to take over the trusteeship of your mom’s trust. Again, the situation has changed.

So, you are standing in your mother’s shoes, what should you do? Good news and bad news — good news is that you can fix both problems with a court hearing. The bad news is that I have to throw some legal jargon at you: California Probate Code section 15409 permits a trust to be changed if “owing to circumstances not known to the settlor (person creating the trust) and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially limit the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust.”

Most likely, your mom would not have known that your uncle would become an addict and the bank she loved would sell out. Had she known either, she would have written her documents differently. It is, however, your responsibility to make sure her intentions are carried out.