It may well be to provide this protection that Trump tried to use presidential powers over the director of the FBI in an effort to obtain what Flynn was demanding: the equivalent of a pardon by order of the president (“I hope you can let this go’’). When this didn’t work, his firing the leader of the investigation would constitute a final step to obstruct any investigation even partially dependent on discovering Flynn’s information.
Would Trump be guilty of a significant crime even if only both of the “may haves’’ turn out to be true, irrespective of the Comey firing? Yes, under Section 1510 of the United States Code of Criminal Law, which makes it a crime to endeavor to: “prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States by any person [such as Flynn] to a criminal investigator.’’
Persuading Flynn to furnish false testimony or to withhold evidence before a criminal investigator or a grand jury would satisfy the requirements of a crime under Section 1510 if the “persuasion’’ involved offering a bribe.